TailoredHOME CLEANING (312) 521-0935Get a price
Menu

Cost guide · updated October 2026

What cleaning costs in Chicago.

Every service, every size, with published market ranges and our own flat prices side by side.

Recurring from

$153

per visit

Short answer: in Chicago, expect roughly $90 to $160 for a recurring one-bedroom visit and $145 to $590 for a one-time deep clean, depending on size, according to published price lists from QuotePro, Quick Clean, Sweep Home and Angi. Move-outs run about $150 to $800. Tailored's prices are below, by service and size, with what changes them.

Recurring house cleaning cost

Tailored recurring, per visit
Home sizePrice
Studio: weekly$153
Studio: biweekly$153
Studio: monthly$175
1BR: weekly$169
1BR: biweekly$169
1BR: monthly$195
2BR: weekly$216
2BR: biweekly$216
2BR: monthly$239
3BR: weekly$247
3BR: biweekly$259
3BR: monthly$309

Weekly and biweekly cost the same or less per visit than monthly, because less build-up means less time. The first visit is billed as a deep clean. See recurring plans.

Deep cleaning cost

Tailored deep clean (The Refresh)
Home sizePrice
Studio / 1BR$279
2BR$404
3BR$530

Deep cleans add grout, baseboards, doors, switches, sills and the inside of the microwave. Use our deep cleaning checklist to compare quotes line by line.

Move-out cleaning cost

Tailored move-out clean
Home sizePrice
Studio$279
1BR$341
2BR$467
3BR$592

Move-outs add the inside of the fridge, oven, cabinets and closets, interior windows and wall spot-cleaning, plus walkthrough photos. Here's the move-out checklist.

Airbnb and rental turnover cost

Tailored turnover
Home sizePrice
Studio$122
1BR$169
2BR$216
3BR$263

Specialty and commercial cleaning cost

These are quoted after photos or a walk-through, because condition drives the time far more than square footage.

What changes the price

  • Bathrooms more than bedrooms: they're the most labor-intensive rooms.
  • Condition: pet hair, grease and clutter add time.
  • Frequency: more often means less per visit.
  • Building logistics: walk-ups, elevator reservations and parking.
  • Timing: end-of-month dates and same-day service (+$50).

Hourly vs. flat-rate

Hourly quotes in Chicago range from roughly $50 an hour for a single cleaner on Angi to $80–90 an hour for a team at Sweep Home. Flat rates, like ours, put the risk of a long job on the company, not you. For more detail, read our 2026 price guide.

Your price, instantly

From our published rate card. No email required.

Service
Home size
How often
$169

per visit · biweekly · 1BR
first visit billed as a deep clean

FAQ

Cost questions.

How much does a house cleaner cost in Chicago?

Published Chicago price lists put a recurring one-bedroom visit at roughly $90 to $160. Tailored's recurring visits run $153 to $309 by size and frequency.

How much is a deep clean in Chicago?

Published ranges run about $145 to $590 by size. Tailored's deep clean is $279 for a studio or 1BR, $404 for a 2BR and $530 for a 3BR.

How much is a move-out clean in Chicago?

About $150 to $800 depending on size and condition. Tailored's move-out is $279 to $592.

Is it cheaper to clean weekly or monthly?

Per visit, weekly or biweekly costs the same or less than monthly. Per month, monthly is cheapest.

Book

Ready when you are.

Send a request and we'll confirm a flat price and a time. Or call or text and talk to a person.

(312) 521-0935

Request your clean

We reply with a confirmed price and open times. Prefer to talk? (312) 521-0935

Please don't send your full street address here; we'll confirm it when we schedule.